On receiving an affirmative determination from the USPIS Official, the Antitrust Division will reflect in its records that the whistleblower report is potentially eligible for a whistleblower reward depending on the results of subsequent investigation.
When an investigation involving a whistleblower report results in a criminal conviction and fine of at least $1 million,[1] or an equivalent recovery from a deferred prosecution or nonprosecution agreement, the Antitrust Division will approve the collection of a portion of the criminal fine or penalty by the Postal Service under 39 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(2), which provides that the Postal Service “shall collect and remit fines, penalties, and forfeitures arising out of matters affecting the Postal Service.” In a case involving a whistleblower report, in accordance with the limitations and conditions in Section IV of this MOU, if a whistleblower is deemed eligible for a monetary award by the Antitrust Division, the Postal Service shall pay the whistleblower in accordance with the terms of this