(“Northwestern Mutual”), is a Foreign (Wisconsin) corporation since 1957 at 720 East

Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee, Wisconsin and is engaged in business at Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park, 4500 US Highway 92 East, Polk County, Lakeland, Florida.

Northwestern Mutual and a relevant subsidiary include Northwestern Mutual Investment Management Company, LLC, which manages Northwestern Mutual’s investments in, inter alia, mortgage loans and real estate equity.

  1. Northwestern Mutual is the “mobile home park owner” of Schalamar

Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(13), Fla. Stat., which includes an

“owner” or “operator.” Northwestern Mutual is also an “operator” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(16), Fla. Stat., as “a person who has been delegated the authority to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.” Northwestern Mutual is a “person” as defined by §1.01(3), Fla. Stat., to include: “… individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”