(Emphasis Added)

  • 723.078(2)(c)8
  • 723.037(1)
  • 723.071(1)(a)
  • § 723.077(1), 723.079(1) and (3)

Case 8:19-cv-00291   Document 2   Filed 02/05/19   Page 24 of 95 PageID 163

engaged in business at Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park, 4500 US Highway 92 East, Polk County, Lakeland, Florida.

  1. Adler is the “mobile home park owner” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile

Home Park as defined by § 723.003(13), Fla. Stat., which includes an “owner” or “operator.” Adler is also an “operator” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(16), Fla. Stat., as “a person who has been delegated the authority to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.”

  1. Adler is the current membership committee chair for Defendant Florida Manufactured Housing Association, Inc., and has previously held leadership positions for Defendant Florida Manufactured Housing Association, Inc.

4.2.2                 Lorraine DeMarco (“DeMarco”)

  1. Defendant Lorraine DeMarco (“DeMarco”) is an individual who currently resides in Polk County, Florida. DeMarco is an employee of Defendant Murex Properties, and is the Home Sales Manager for Murex Properties, at Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park, 4500 U.S. Highway 92 East, Lakeland, Florida.
  2. DeMarco is the “mobile home park owner” of Schalamar Creek Golf

Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(13), Fla. Stat., which includes an “owner” or “operator.” DeMarco is also an “operator” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(16), Fla. Stat., as “a person who has been delegated the authority to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.”

Case 8:19-cv-00291   Document 2   Filed 02/05/19   Page 25 of 95 PageID 164

4.2.3     R. Scott Provost (“Provost”)

  1. Defendant R. Scott Provost (“Provost”) is an individual who currently resides in Polk County, Florida. Provost is a Regional Vice President (since July 2017) and an employee of Defendant Murex Properties. Provost was formerly the Home Sales Manager for Murex Properties at Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park, 4500 U.S.

Highway 92 East, Lakeland, Florida.

  1. Provost is the “mobile home park owner” of Schalamar Creek Golf

Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(13), Fla. Stat., which includes an “owner” or “operator.” Provost is also an “operator” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(16), Fla. Stat., as “a person who has been delegated the authority to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.”

4.2.4     Charles Crook (“Crook”)

  1. Defendant Charles Crook (“Crook”) is an individual who currently resides in Pinellas County, Florida.