Crook is formerly an employee of Defendant Murex Properties, and was the Vice President from February 2015 to August 2017 for Murex Properties, at Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park. His responsibilities “… included the day to day management of a nationwide portfolio of manufactured home communities [and c]omplete P & L responsibility including sales, marketing, operations, customer service, construction and asset management.”[32]
  2. Crook was the “mobile home park owner” of Schalamar Creek Golf

Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(13), Fla. Stat., which includes an “owner” or “operator.” Crook was also an “operator” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(16), Fla. Stat., as “a person who has been delegated the authority Case 8:19-cv-00291   Document 2   Filed 02/05/19   Page 26 of 95 PageID 165

to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.”

4.2.5     Marti Newkirk (“Newkirk”)

  1. Defendant Marti Newkirk (“Newkirk”) is an individual who currently resides in Polk County, Florida. Newkirk is formerly an employee of Defendant Murex

Properties, and was the Community Manager from May 2005 to December 2017 for Murex Properties, at Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park.

  1. Newkirk was the “mobile home park owner” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(13), Stat., which includes an “owner” or “operator.” DeMarco was also an “operator” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(16), Fla. Stat., as “a person who has been delegated the authority to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.”

4.2.6          Murex Properties, L.L.C. (“Murex Properties”)

  1. Defendant Murex Properties, L.L.C. (“Murex Properties”), is a Foreign (Michigan) limited liability company since 2004 in Lee County, Florida at 12629 New Brittany Blvd., Bldg. 16, Lee County, Fort Myers, Florida and is also engaged in business at Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park, 4500 US Highway 92 East, Polk County, Lakeland, Florida.
  2. Murex Properties is the “mobile home park owner” of Schalamar Creek

Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(13), Fla. Stat., which includes an

“owner” or “operator.” Murex Properties is also an “operator” of Schalamar Creek Golf Mobile Home Park as defined by § 723.003(16), Fla. Stat., as “a person who has been delegated the authority to act as the park owner in matters relating to the administration Case 8:19-cv-00291   Document 2   Filed 02/05/19   Page 27 of 95 PageID 166

and management of the mobile home park, including, but not limited to, authority to make decisions relating to the mobile home park.” Murex Properties is a “person” as defined by §1.01(3), Fla. Stat., to include: “… individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”