7.6        Count Six – Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (“FDUTPA”) Violation of §§ 501.204, and 501.211, Fla. Stat. by all Defendants              160.     Plaintiffs reallege and restate paragraphs 1 through 116.

  1. The Defendants have violated §§ 501.204 and 501.211, Stat., which prohibit as unlawful unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.
  2. The Florida Legislature expressly stated that §§ 501.201, Stat., et. seq., is remedial. Section 501.202, Fla. Stat., reads: “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally to promote the following policies:

***

  • To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing consumer protection, unfair methods of competition, and unconscionable, deceptive, and unfair trade practices.
  • To protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.
  • To make state consumer protection and enforcement consistent with established policies of federal law relating to consumer protection.”

***

Case 8:19-cv-00291   Document 2   Filed 02/05/19   Page 84 of 95 PageID 223

  1. In 1993 the Florida Legislature amended the definition of “Trade or commerce” in § 501.203(8), Stat., to include services (“… any good or service…”), thereby overruling Florida v.