The right to an assumption of the lease by a spouse may be exercised only one time during the term of that lease. The renewal provisions in automatically renewable leases, both those existing and those entered into after July 1, 1986, are not assumable unless otherwise provided in the lease agreement.

***

  • 7, Subsection 5, Ch. 2015-90, Laws of Florida (Effective July 1, 2015)
  1.    Section 723.059(5), then, without proofing marks, currently reads:

Case 8:19-cv-00291   Document 2   Filed 02/05/19   Page 41 of 95 PageID 180

***

(5)        Lifetime leases and the renewal provisions in automatically renewable leases, both those existing and those entered into after July 1, 1986, are not assumable unless otherwise provided in the mobile home lot rental agreement or unless the transferee is the home owner’s spouse. The right to an assumption of the lease by a spouse may be exercised only one time during the term of that lease.

***

  • 7, Subsection 5, Ch. 2015-90, Laws of Florida (Effective July 1, 2015)

6.3        Defendants lied to the elderly Plaintiff homeowners that the newer P6 prospectus and its significantly higher lot rental would be required only for purchasers of new homes in the Park