Because of the language in the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act, it is ‘expressed’ preemption vs. “implied” preemption.
[…] [66] Bates, 544 U.S. at 447.
[67] See id. at 447–48. 96 See id.
[68] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (providing that no state “shall . . . impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”) (emphasis added); 21
U.S.C. § 360k(a) (providing that no state “may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device”) (emphasis added); 46 U.S.C. § 4306 (“[A] State . . . may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment . . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under . . . this title.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (“When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State . . . may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the