Because of the language in the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act, it is ‘expressed’ preemption vs. “implied” preemption.
[…] that no state “may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device”) (emphasis added); 46 U.S.C. § 4306 (“[A] State . . . may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment . . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under . . . this title.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (“When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State . . . may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.”) (emphases added).
[69] Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 324 (2008); see also Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470 (1996); Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 521 (1992).
[70] Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 63 (2002).
[71] Id.
[72] U.S.C. § 4306.