Because of the language in the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act, it is ‘expressed’ preemption vs. “implied” preemption.
[…] “State” vs. “State or Political Subdivision Thereof”
Some savings clauses limit a federal statute’s preemptive effect with respect to certain laws enacted by “State[s] or political subdivisions thereof,”125 while others by their terms insulate only “State” laws.[80]
- 47 U.S.C. 414. See also 7 U.S.C. § 209(b) (“[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”); id. § 499e(b) (“[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”).
- See Pennsylvania R.R. v.