Because of the language in the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act, it is ‘expressed’ preemption vs. “implied” preemption.
[…] For a further discussion of the Court’s holding in Geier, see infra “Compliance Savings Clauses.”
[79] Sandi Zellmer, When Congress Goes Unheard: Savings Clauses’ Rocky Judicial Reception, in PREEMPTION CHOICE: THE THEORY, LAW, AND REALITY OF FEDERALISM’S CORE QUESTION 144, 146 (William W. Buzbee ed., 2009).
[80] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (“A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent that the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A) (providing that the Interstate Commerce Act “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles . . . .”) (emphasis added).