To return to this page, use your back key, escape or follow the prompts.

8) There is more that could be said. For example, as a nuanced point, the Congressional Research Service report that Copilot linked on MHProNews mentions the 2000 Reform Law, but the original CRS document does not. What that CRS document, also found at this link here, did say was the following. It is a reference to federal law with respect to manufactured housing, without specifically mentioning the 2000 Reform Law per se. It is a nuanced point.

115 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (“Compliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.”); 21 U.S.C. § 360pp(e) (“Except as provided in the first sentence of section 360ss of this title, compliance with this part or any regulations issued thereunder shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under statutory law.”);