42 U.S.C. § 5409(c) (“Compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under this chapter does not exempt any person from any liability under common law.”); 46 U.S.C. § 4311(h) (providing that compliance with federal boat regulations “does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.”).

9) But the thrust of what Copilot does is routinely quite good. It is being ‘trained,’ to borrow Professor Lederer’s statement, on balanced sources that Gemini all but called ‘academic’ in its rigor (save, perhaps, for typos or grammatical excellence).