What that CRS document, also found at this link here, did say was the following. It is a reference to federal law with respect to manufactured housing, without specifically mentioning the 2000 Reform Law per se. It is a nuanced point.

115 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (“Compliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.”); 21 U.S.C. § 360pp(e) (“Except as provided in the first sentence of section 360ss of this title, compliance with this part or any regulations issued thereunder shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under statutory law.”);

42 U.S.C. § 5409(c) (“Compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under this chapter does not exempt any person from any liability under common law.”); 46 U.S.C. § 4311(h) (providing that compliance with federal boat regulations “does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.”).

9) But the thrust of what Copilot does is routinely quite good.